Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Kids’ Bookshop is firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. The Kids’ Bookshop maintains robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in its care. The Kids’ Bookshop is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as other applicable laws and codes.

By using the The Kids’ Bookshop website(s), you are consenting to The Kids’ Bookshop collecting, using and disclosing your personal information. This information is collected from you for the purposes of:

  • - providing you with the The Kids’ Bookshop Services;
  • - identifying you;
  • - managing and administering the The Kids’ Bookshop Services; and
  • - protecting against fraud (or suspected fraud).


The information The Kids’ Bookshop may collect may include your name, address, date of birth, email address and such other information that is considered reasonably necessary.

Where possible, The Kids’ Bookshop will collect the personal information directly from you. In some circumstances, however, The Kids’ Bookshop may need to collect this information from a third party. For example, The Kids’ Bookshop may collect information from the provider of a payments platform where your transactions are stored, information about the transactions you undertake. The Kids’ Bookshop may also collect information from other participants in the payments system and other financial institutions in order resolve disputes or errors.

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, The Kids’ Bookshop may be unable to provide you with the requested products and services.


Providing your information to others

The Kids’ Bookshop may provide your information:

  • - to another member of its group;
  • - to any outsourced service providers;
  • - to regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • - to other parties as is authorised or required by law; or
  • - to participants in the payments system and other financial institutions for the purpose of resolving disputes, errors or other matters arising out of your use of the prepaid card or third parties using your prepaid card or information stored on your prepaid card.


Accessing your personal information

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you may access any of your personal information at any time by calling The Kids’ Bookshop. The Kids’ Bookshop may charge you a reasonable fee for access. If you can show that information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, The Kids’ Bookshop will take reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

There may be circumstances when The Kids’ Bookshop may be unable to provide you with access or to correct your information, in which case The Kids’ Bookshop will provide you with a written reason.

You may contact The Kids’ Bookshop via its website at www.thekidsbookshop.com.au

 

Changes to this privacy statement

From time to time it may be necessary for The Kids’ Bookshop to review and revise this privacy statement. The Kids’ Bookshop reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time and, should this occur, the amendment will be posted on the The Kids’ Bookshop website.


This Privacy Statement is dated May 20 2014.